Rundown of Winners in Contested Gateway Cities Primary Elections

Many thanks to all candidates who fought hard to make the Commonwealth’s Gateway Cities better places to live, work, and play this primary season. Below you will find a rundown of the winning candidates (in red) in contested House and Senate races. Candidates for opposing parties are included as reference even if not contested.

Attleboro

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Senator in General Court

Dylan Hayre (D)

Sara Lynn Reynolds (D)

Brian A. Joyce (D)

 

Richard J. Ross (R)

 

Second Bristol District

Representative in General Court

Paul R. Heroux (D)

 

Jeffrey R. Bailey (R)

Bert J. Buckley (R)

 

Barnstable

First Barnstable District

Representative in General Court

Alexander R. Morash (D)

Ian P. Ryan (D)

Elisa Beth Zawadzkas (D)

 

Timothy R. Whelan (R)

 

Brockton

Tenth Plymouth District

Representative in General Court

Paul L. Beckner (D)

Peggy Curtis (D)

Michelle M. DuBois (D)

 

John F. Cruz (R)

Colleen R. Maloney (R)

 

Chelsea

Second Suffolk District

Representative in General Court

Daniel Joseph Ryan (D)

Roy A. Avellaneda (D)

 

Chicopee

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Senator in General Court

Timothy C. Allen (D)

James Chip Harrington (D)

Thomas A. Lachiusa (D)

Eric Philip Lesser (D)

Aaron L. Saunders (D)

 

Debra A. Boronski (R)

 

Ninth Hampden

Representative in General Court

Edward W. Collins, Jr. (D)

Peter Murphy (D)

Jose F. Tosado (D)

 

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Senator in General Court

Christopher J. Hopewell (D)

Patrick T. Leahy (D)

 

Donald F. Humason, Jr. (R)

 

Everett 

Twenty-Eighth Middlesex District – NOT AVALIABLE

Representative in General Court

Wayne A. Matewsky (D)

Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. (D) 

 

 

Haverhill

First Essex District

Senator in General Court

Kathleen A. O’Connor Ives (D)

Jessica L. Finocciaro (D)

 

Shaun P. Toohey (R)

 

Second Essex District

Representative in General Court

Leonard Mirra (R)

Edward H. Watson (R)

 

Fourteenth Essex District

Representative in General Court

Diana DiZoglio (D)

Oscar Camargo (D)

Phil DeCologero (D)

 

Rosemary Connelly Smedile (R)

 

Holyoke

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Senator in General Court

Christopher J. Hopewell (D)

Patrick T. Leahy (D)

 

Donald F. Humason, Jr. (R)

 

Lawrence

Second Essex and Middlesex

Senator in General Court*

Barbara A. L’Italien (D)

Pavel M. Payano (D)

Doris V. Rodriguez (D)

 

Alex J. Vispoli (R)

 

Fourteenth Essex District

Representative in General Court

Diana DiZoglio (D)

Oscar Camargo (D)

Phil DeCologero (D)

 

Rosemary Connelly Smedile (R)

 

Lowell

Eighteenth Middlesex District

Representative in General Court

Brian J. Donovan (D)

James Jim Leary (D)

Rady Mom (D)

David M. Ouellette (D)

 

Lynn

Eleventh Essex District

Representative in General Court

Brendan Crighton (D)

Charlie Gallo (D)

Aikaterini Panagiotakis Koudanis (D)

 

Malden

Thirty-Third Middlesex District

Representative in General Court

Neil C. Kinnon (D)

Steven Ultrino (D)

 

Methuen

First Essex District

Representative in General Court

Edward C. Cameron (D)

Robert W. Lavoie (D)

 

James M. Kelcourse (R)

 

Fourteenth Essex District

Representative in General Court

Diana DiZoglio (D)

Oscar Camargo (D)

Phil DeCologero (D)

 

Rosemary Connelly Smedile (R)

 

New Bedford

Ninth Bristol District

Representative in General Court

Christopher Markey (D)

Alan D. Garcia (D)

 

Patrick J. T. Curran (R)

 

Peabody

Second Essex District

Representative in General Court

Leonard Mirra (R)

Edward H. Watson (R)

 

Twelfth Essex District

Representative in General Court

Beverley A. Griffin Dunne (D)

James Moutsoulas (D)

 

Leah Cole (R)

 

Springfield

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Senator in General Court

Timothy C. Allen (D)

James Chip Harrington (D)

Thomas A. Lachiusa (D)

Eric Philip Lesser (D)

Aaron L. Saunders (D)

 

Debra A. Boronski (R)

 

Ninth Hampden

Representative in General Court

Edward W. Collins, Jr. (D)

Peter Murphy (D)

Jose F. Tosado (D)

 

Eleventh Hampden District

Representative in General Court

Benjamin Swan (D)

Larry Lawson (D)

 

Westfield

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Senator in General Court

Christopher J. Hopewell (D)

Patrick T. Leahy (D)

 

Donald F. Humason, Jr. (R)

 

Worcester

Fifteenth Worcester

Representative in General Court

Mary S. Keefe (D)

Philip P. Palmieri (D)

Ralph Perez (D)

 

Sixteenth Worcester

Representative in General Court

Daniel M. Donahue (D)

Joshua Perro (D)

 

Seventeenth Worcester

Representative in General Court

Douglas A. Belanger (D)

Moses S. Dixon (D)

Michael J. Germain (D)

 

Kate D. Campanale (R)

 

More from Policy Center

Our sponsors